ACC Privacy Statement

ACC Privacy Statement

ACC Loan Management will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent. We will let you know what we intend doing with your information before collecting it, so that you can decide whether or not to furnish that information to us. Any information which is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time. Information about your identity may be processed by ACC Loan Management to maintain the customer database, to manage accounts, and to provide and manage credit services.

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers, as well as ensuring the safety of our staff, we record all telephone calls answered in our call centre as well as on other selected business telephone lines. A recorded message given prior to your call being answered will let you know if your call is subject to this. We may also record certain calls made to you. Where this occurs, the Capita Asset Services staff member will tell you at the beginning of the call that it is being recorded. We record calls for one or more of the following reasons:

  • For staff training purposes, to help us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate.
  • For management reporting on the types and numbers of enquiries we receive.
  • To ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to support any transactions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.
  • To ensure that our staff are not subjected to threats or abuse.
  • To comply with legislative and/ or regulatory requirements.

We understand your personal information is important and we are committed to protecting your privacy. If at any time after giving us personal information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us, and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time and in accordance with legislative requirements. ACC Loan Management, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents. You should be aware that where you link to another website from this website, that ACC Loan Management has no control over that other website. ACC Loan Management has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites. Finally, please note that the contents of this website, including this privacy statement, are subject to change by ACC Loan Management without notification. The information in this website may be updated from time to time and may at times be out of date. ACC Loan Management accepts no responsibility for keeping the information in this website up to date or liability for any failure to do so